어스틴 통계/순위/평가

어스틴 (오스틴) 텍사스 각종 통계, 순위, 평가 정보

Fastest growing cities

김세규
Author
admin
Date
2006-06-22 02:27
Views
3008



Fastest growing cities

The population of Elk Grove, Calif., is expanding faster than any other U.S. city.

By Les Christie, CNNMoney.com staff writer

NEW YORK (CNNMoney.com) - Elk Grove, Calif., is the fastest growing city of more than 100,000 in the United States, according to the latest estimates from the Census Bureau released Wednesday.

The young city, a suburb south of Sacramento that incorporated only six years ago, grew by 12 percent to 112,338 in the 12 months ended July 1, 2005.

Three other California cities joined Elk Grove on the top 10 list: Moreno Valley (No. 6), Rancho Cucamonga (No. 7) and Irvine (No. 10).

Florida had three cities on the list led by Port St. Lucie, with a population increase of 11 percent to 131,692.

Other states represented were Arizona with Gilbert (No. 4) and Chandler (No. 9) and Nevada, where North Las Vegas, No. 2, had an 11.4 percent jump.

In terms of sheer numbers, Phoenix added more people than any other city - 44,456 more people, a 3.1 percent rise.

The most populous city in the country, New York, suffered a population loss for the first time since the official Census count in 2000. The Big Apple lost more than 20,000 residents. Its population still totaled 8.1 million, more than twice as many as second place city, Los Angeles, pop. 3.8 million.

Two cities in the list of most populous cities changed positions during the 12-month period. San Antonio nudged past San Diego to go into seventh place with 1.3 million. San Diego actually lost population, falling 8,276 to 1.25 million.

Other big-city losers included Boston, which dropped 1.5 percent, Detroit (minus 1.3 percent) and New Orleans (minus 1.4 percent). These estimates reflect populations before Hurricane Katrina shattered the Crescent City.

Smaller cities with marked declines include Lansing, Mich., and Athens, Ga. (both down 1.2 percent) and Fayetteville, N. C. and Cincinnati (both minus 1.6 percent). St. Louis' population fell a whopping 1.8 percent and Norfolk, Va. did even worse, down 2.3 percent.



Fastest-growing cities

City State Pop.
7/1/05
Pop.
7/1/04
% Chg
Elk GroveCalifornia112,338100,68611.57%
North Las VegasNevada176,635158,54011.41%
Port St. LucieFlorida131,692118,65510.99%
GilbertArizona173,989156,81610.95%
Cape CoralFlorida140,010128,1939.22%
Moreno ValleyCalifornia178,367166,2617.28%
Rancho CucamongaCalifornia169,353159,1106.44%
MiramarFlorida106,623101,3675.19%
ChandlerArizona234,939223,8954.93%
IrvineCalifornia186,852178,0854.92%
BakersfieldCalifornia295,536283,0104.43%
PeoriaArizona138,200132,3554.42%
RaleighNorth Carolina341,530327,5474.27%
LancasterCalifornia134,032128,6724.17%
JolietIllinois136,208130,9044.05%
VisaliaCalifornia108,669104,4794.01%
ClarksvilleTennessee112,878108,6643.88%
Fort WorthTexas624,067603,0673.48%
DentonTexas104,153100,7393.39%
HendersonNevada232,146224,5423.39%
KilleenTexas100,23396,9713.36%
CaryNorth Carolina106,439103,0133.33%
FontanaCalifornia163,860158,7023.25%
Grand PrairieTexas144,337139,8333.22%
ThorntonColorado105,182101,9333.19%
PhoenixArizona1,461,5751,417,1193.14%
OrlandoFlorida213,223206,9723.02%
Chula VistaCalifornia210,497204,4992.93%
LaredoTexas208,754202,8312.92%
RenoNevada203,550197,8972.86%
PalmdaleCalifornia134,570130,8762.82%
RosevilleCalifornia105,940103,0982.76%
OlatheKansas111,334108,4402.67%
BrownsvilleTexas167,493163,1922.64%
McAllenTexas123,622120,5522.55%
StocktonCalifornia286,926279,8182.54%
Santa ClaritaCalifornia168,253164,4552.31%
AlbuquerqueNew Mexico494,236483,8442.15%
Sioux FallsSouth Dakota139,517136,5792.15%
CharlotteNorth Carolina610,949598,2062.13%
MiamiFlorida386,417378,6542.05%
Las VegasNevada545,147534,5061.99%
AuroraColorado297,235291,4451.99%
ScottsdaleArizona226,013221,6651.96%
ChesapeakeVirginia218,968214,8301.93%
Fort LauderdaleFlorida167,380164,3541.84%
PlanoTexas250,096245,6061.83%
SalemOregon148,751146,1761.76%
GlendaleArizona239,435235,3511.74%
San AntonioTexas1,256,5091,235,0891.73%
OntarioCalifornia172,679169,8001.70%
DurhamNorth Carolina204,845201,6831.57%
ProvoUtah113,459111,7181.56%
VancouverWashington157,493155,0721.56%
NormanOklahoma101,719100,1681.55%
Santa ClaraCalifornia105,402103,8071.54%
TampaFlorida325,989321,2911.46%
AustinTexas690,252680,7481.40%
AmarilloTexas183,021180,4901.40%
OmahaNebraska414,521409,0191.35%
ArvadaColorado103,966102,6131.32%
MesaArizona442,780437,1421.29%
TallahasseeFlorida158,500156,5301.26%
Overland ParkKansas164,811162,7951.24%
OrangeCalifornia134,950133,3311.21%
EugeneOregon144,515142,7941.21%
WacoTexas120,465119,0641.18%
El PasoTexas598,590591,7481.16%
CharlestonSouth Carolina106,712105,4851.16%
Winston-SalemNorth Carolina193,755191,5451.15%
KnoxvilleTennessee180,130178,1181.13%
AtlantaGeorgia470,688465,6211.09%
ElizabethNew Jersey125,809124,4661.08%
HuntsvilleAlabama166,313164,5701.06%
San JoseCalifornia912,332902,7601.06%
ArlingtonTexas362,805359,1991.00%
CarrolltonTexas118,870117,7520.95%
CoronaCalifornia149,387148,0010.94%
LincolnNebraska239,213236,9790.94%
GreensboroNorth Carolina231,962229,9050.89%
SunnyvaleCalifornia128,902127,7690.89%
Oklahoma CityOklahoma531,324526,7000.88%
FresnoCalifornia461,116457,1600.87%
HollywoodFlorida145,629144,3710.87%
Pompano BeachFlorida104,179103,2780.87%
Corpus ChristiTexas283,474281,0550.86%
AuroraIllinois168,181166,7670.85%
LubbockTexas209,737207,9760.85%
JacksonvilleFlorida782,623776,1040.84%
Cedar RapidsIowa123,119122,1150.82%
SpringfieldIllinois115,668114,7400.81%
FairfieldCalifornia104,476103,6580.79%
Fort CollinsColorado128,026127,0330.78%
PortsmouthVirginia100,16999,4040.77%
NapervilleIllinois141,579140,5370.74%
TucsonArizona515,526511,7470.74%
MadisonWisconsin221,551220,1490.64%
West Valley CityUtah113,300112,6070.62%
Lexington-FayetteKentucky268,080266,4510.61%
RiversideCalifornia290,086288,3510.60%
WestminsterColorado105,084104,5150.54%
SacramentoCalifornia456,441454,0030.54%
El MonteCalifornia122,513121,8680.53%
Nashville-DavidsonTennessee549,110546,2190.53%
ManchesterNew Hampshire109,691109,1500.50%
Coral SpringsFlorida128,804128,2080.46%
SeattleWashington573,911571,3600.45%
Little RockArkansas184,564183,7990.42%
DallasTexas1,213,8251,208,8290.41%
RichmondCalifornia102,186101,7830.40%
HamptonVirginia145,579145,0010.40%
Sterling HeightsMichigan128,034127,5240.40%
AllentownPennsylvania106,992106,5780.39%
WichitaKansas354,865353,5620.37%
Jersey CityNew Jersey239,614238,7320.37%
TempeArizona161,143160,5660.36%
Anchorage municipalityAlaska275,043274,0670.36%
MesquiteTexas129,902129,4360.36%
DenverColorado557,917555,9910.35%
Pembroke PinesFlorida150,380149,9330.30%
RockfordIllinois152,916152,4570.30%
NewarkNew Jersey280,666279,8650.29%
HoustonTexas2,016,5822,011,1190.27%
AntiochCalifornia100,631100,3860.24%
ColumbusOhio730,657728,9070.24%
Boise CityIdaho193,161192,7030.24%
TopekaKansas121,946121,6910.21%
BurbankCalifornia104,108103,8960.20%
Green BayWisconsin101,203100,9990.20%
Los AngelesCalifornia3,844,8293,837,3990.19%
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKentucky556,429555,3660.19%
IndianapolisIndiana784,118782,6560.19%
BellevueWashington117,137116,9140.19%
Honolulu CDPHawaii377,379376,7080.18%
Kansas CityMissouri444,965444,1990.17%
PeoriaIllinois112,685112,5080.16%
SpokaneWashington196,818196,5270.15%
ShreveportLouisiana198,874198,5910.14%
Colorado SpringsColorado369,815369,3140.14%
PomonaCalifornia153,787153,5650.14%
ColumbiaSouth Carolina117,088116,9310.13%
San Buenaventura (Ventura)California104,017103,8820.13%
LafayetteLouisiana112,030111,9140.10%
PortlandOregon533,427532,8880.10%
WorcesterMassachusetts175,898175,7700.07%
St. PetersburgFlorida249,079248,9050.07%
OxnardCalifornia183,628183,5290.05%
TorranceCalifornia142,384142,3260.04%
PuebloColorado103,495103,4720.02%
Simi ValleyCalifornia118,687118,6770.01%
Des MoinesIowa194,163194,1570.00%
StamfordConnecticut120,045120,0510.00%
New HavenConnecticut124,791124,798-0.01%
AbileneTexas114,757114,774-0.01%
Fort WayneIndiana223,341223,365-0.01%
ModestoCalifornia207,011207,068-0.03%
MontgomeryAlabama200,127200,223-0.05%
RichmondVirginia193,777193,915-0.07%
ChattanoogaTennessee154,762154,873-0.07%
PasadenaCalifornia143,731143,845-0.08%
PasadenaTexas143,852144,003-0.10%
TacomaWashington195,898196,108-0.11%
EriePennsylvania102,612102,739-0.12%
Daly CityCalifornia100,339100,470-0.13%
HartfordConnecticut124,397124,564-0.13%
HaywardCalifornia140,293140,490-0.14%
SpringfieldMassachusetts151,732151,975-0.16%
GarlandTexas216,346216,701-0.16%
San BernardinoCalifornia198,550198,886-0.17%
MemphisTennessee672,277673,521-0.18%
Virginia BeachVirginia438,415439,224-0.18%
ColumbusGeorgia185,271185,662-0.21%
Salt Lake CityUtah178,097178,487-0.22%
Kansas CityKansas144,210144,536-0.23%
TulsaOklahoma382,457383,380-0.24%
MinneapolisMinnesota372,811373,708-0.24%
West CovinaCalifornia108,185108,440-0.24%
IrvingTexas193,649194,121-0.24%
Huntington BeachCalifornia194,457194,942-0.25%
GainesvilleFlorida108,184108,453-0.25%
YonkersNew York196,425196,942-0.26%
New YorkNew York8,143,1978,164,706-0.26%
SpringfieldMissouri150,298150,701-0.27%
WaterburyConnecticut107,902108,229-0.30%
ClearwaterFlorida108,687109,034-0.32%
South BendIndiana105,262105,614-0.33%
Santa RosaCalifornia153,158153,674-0.34%
DowneyCalifornia109,718110,089-0.34%
ConcordCalifornia123,252123,674-0.34%
Long BeachCalifornia474,014475,753-0.37%
Thousand OaksCalifornia124,359124,828-0.38%
PatersonNew Jersey149,843150,418-0.38%
BridgeportConnecticut139,008139,554-0.39%
LowellMassachusetts103,111103,518-0.39%
AnaheimCalifornia331,804333,150-0.40%
GlendaleCalifornia200,065200,908-0.42%
OaklandCalifornia395,274397,116-0.46%
Grand RapidsMichigan193,780194,689-0.47%
Santa AnaCalifornia340,368342,084-0.50%
St. PaulMinnesota275,150276,523-0.50%
Baton RougeLouisiana222,064223,187-0.50%
AkronOhio210,795211,882-0.51%
VallejoCalifornia117,483118,090-0.51%
Costa MesaCalifornia109,830110,392-0.51%
San FranciscoCalifornia739,426743,193-0.51%
BeaumontTexas111,799112,374-0.51%
InglewoodCalifornia114,467115,064-0.52%
FullertonCalifornia132,787133,476-0.52%
MobileAlabama191,544192,557-0.53%
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania1,463,2811,471,255-0.54%
BerkeleyCalifornia100,744101,307-0.56%
Garden GroveCalifornia166,075167,038-0.58%
NorwalkCalifornia105,834106,462-0.59%
OceansideCalifornia166,108167,128-0.61%
Augusta-Richmond CountyGeorgia190,782191,979-0.62%
WarrenMichigan135,311136,169-0.63%
Ann ArborMichigan113,271114,015-0.65%
San DiegoCalifornia1,255,5401,263,816-0.65%
ChicagoIllinois2,842,5182,861,037-0.65%
CambridgeMassachusetts100,135100,802-0.66%
LakewoodColorado140,671141,599-0.66%
WashingtonDistrict of Columbia550,521554,239-0.67%
IndependenceMissouri110,208110,966-0.68%
JacksonMississippi177,977179,190-0.68%
BirminghamAlabama231,483233,143-0.71%
ProvidenceRhode Island176,862178,131-0.71%
FremontCalifornia200,468201,932-0.72%
MilwaukeeWisconsin578,887583,144-0.73%
SyracuseNew York141,683142,771-0.76%
DaytonOhio158,873160,158-0.80%
EscondidoCalifornia134,085135,247-0.86%
FlintMichigan118,551119,596-0.87%
EvansvilleIndiana115,918116,981-0.91%
RochesterNew York211,091213,086-0.94%
BaltimoreMaryland635,815641,943-0.95%
AlexandriaVirginia135,337136,635-0.95%
Arlington CDPVirginia195,965197,955-1.01%
BuffaloNew York279,745282,740-1.06%
Newport NewsVirginia179,899181,917-1.11%
ToledoOhio301,285304,734-1.13%
LansingMichigan115,518116,862-1.15%
SavannahGeorgia128,453129,964-1.16%
SalinasCalifornia146,431148,163-1.17%
Athens-Clarke CountyGeorgia103,238104,537-1.24%
ClevelandOhio452,208458,080-1.28%
PittsburghPennsylvania316,718320,828-1.28%
New OrleansLouisiana454,863461,115-1.36%
DetroitMichigan886,671899,122-1.38%
BostonMassachusetts559,034567,660-1.52%
HialeahFlorida220,485223,913-1.53%
FayettevilleNorth Carolina129,928131,986-1.56%
CincinnatiOhio308,728313,860-1.64%
St. LouisMissouri344,362350,705-1.81%
NorfolkVirginia231,954237,347-2.27%

Total 26
Number Title Author Date Votes Views
26
2020년 어스틴 (오스틴) & 텍사스 각종 순위 및 평가
admin | 2021.10.01 | Votes 0 | Views 56
admin 2021.10.01 0 56
25
2017~2016 어스틴 (오스틴) & 텍사스 각종 순위 및 평가
admin | 2017.03.11 | Votes 0 | Views 4277
admin 2017.03.11 0 4277
24
2013~2015 어스틴 (오스틴) & 텍사스 각종 순위 및 평가
admin | 2017.03.11 | Votes 0 | Views 4977
admin 2017.03.11 0 4977
23
2009년~2012년 어스틴 (오스틴) & 텍사스 각종 순위 및 평가
admin | 2017.03.11 | Votes 0 | Views 3862
admin 2017.03.11 0 3862
22
2007년 어스틴 각종 랭킹
admin | 2008.02.27 | Votes 0 | Views 1692
admin 2008.02.27 0 1692
21
오스틴 및 인근지역 인구분포도 (2007년 6월 22일 현재)
admin | 2007.09.14 | Votes 0 | Views 1903
admin 2007.09.14 0 1903
20
뉴스위크 선정, UT Austin “Hottest” School
admin | 2007.08.23 | Votes 0 | Views 1702
admin 2007.08.23 0 1702
19
어스틴, 비즈니스 최고의 지역
admin | 2007.08.17 | Votes 0 | Views 2343
admin 2007.08.17 0 2343
18
은퇴 고려중..? 오스틴 살기에 이상적 (은퇴후 살기 좋은도시 4위)
admin | 2007.07.31 | Votes 0 | Views 2173
admin 2007.07.31 0 2173
17
Cedar Park , 가족을 위한 최고의 도시
admin | 2007.07.12 | Votes 0 | Views 2021
admin 2007.07.12 0 2021
16
Central Texas Turnpike System, TX, USA
admin | 2006.12.14 | Votes 0 | Views 2346
admin 2006.12.14 0 2346
15
오스틴 세금 정보 (Tax and Incentives)
admin | 2006.11.26 | Votes 0 | Views 1956
admin 2006.11.26 0 1956
14
오스틴 생활비 다른 도시와 비교
admin | 2006.11.26 | Votes 0 | Views 2793
admin 2006.11.26 0 2793
13
오스틴 (제2의 실리콘 벨리)의 메지져 IT 회사 리스트
admin | 2006.11.26 | Votes 0 | Views 2013
admin 2006.11.26 0 2013
12
I-30 하이웨이 정보
admin | 2006.10.28 | Votes 0 | Views 1692
admin 2006.10.28 0 1692
11
Report: 19 of Texas' 50 fastest-growing tech firms in Austin
admin | 2006.08.24 | Votes 0 | Views 1788
admin 2006.08.24 0 1788
10
Forbes: Texas second-best state for business
admin | 2006.08.20 | Votes 0 | Views 1810
admin 2006.08.20 0 1810
9
Region's Largest Employers
admin | 2006.06.24 | Votes 0 | Views 1897
admin 2006.06.24 0 1897
8
Austin Population & Population Growth
admin | 2006.06.24 | Votes 0 | Views 1662
admin 2006.06.24 0 1662
7
오스틴 직업 및 실업률 통계
admin | 2006.06.23 | Votes 0 | Views 1799
admin 2006.06.23 0 1799
6
오스틴 각종 랭킹
admin | 2006.06.23 | Votes 0 | Views 1949
admin 2006.06.23 0 1949
5
오스틴 갖가지 정보
admin | 2006.06.23 | Votes 0 | Views 1882
admin 2006.06.23 0 1882
4
오스틴 인구 분포도
admin | 2006.06.23 | Votes 0 | Views 2288
admin 2006.06.23 0 2288
3
오스틴 날씨
admin | 2006.06.23 | Votes 0 | Views 4885
admin 2006.06.23 0 4885
2
Fastest growing cities
admin | 2006.06.22 | Votes 0 | Views 3008
admin 2006.06.22 0 3008
1
오스틴 Top Employers
admin | 2006.03.18 | Votes 0 | Views 2868
admin 2006.03.18 0 2868