어스틴 통계/순위/평가

어스틴 (오스틴) 텍사스 각종 통계, 순위, 평가 정보

Fastest growing cities

김세규
Author
admin
Date
2006-06-22 02:27
Views
1642



Fastest growing cities

The population of Elk Grove, Calif., is expanding faster than any other U.S. city.

By Les Christie, CNNMoney.com staff writer

NEW YORK (CNNMoney.com) - Elk Grove, Calif., is the fastest growing city of more than 100,000 in the United States, according to the latest estimates from the Census Bureau released Wednesday.

The young city, a suburb south of Sacramento that incorporated only six years ago, grew by 12 percent to 112,338 in the 12 months ended July 1, 2005.

Three other California cities joined Elk Grove on the top 10 list: Moreno Valley (No. 6), Rancho Cucamonga (No. 7) and Irvine (No. 10).

Florida had three cities on the list led by Port St. Lucie, with a population increase of 11 percent to 131,692.

Other states represented were Arizona with Gilbert (No. 4) and Chandler (No. 9) and Nevada, where North Las Vegas, No. 2, had an 11.4 percent jump.

In terms of sheer numbers, Phoenix added more people than any other city - 44,456 more people, a 3.1 percent rise.

The most populous city in the country, New York, suffered a population loss for the first time since the official Census count in 2000. The Big Apple lost more than 20,000 residents. Its population still totaled 8.1 million, more than twice as many as second place city, Los Angeles, pop. 3.8 million.

Two cities in the list of most populous cities changed positions during the 12-month period. San Antonio nudged past San Diego to go into seventh place with 1.3 million. San Diego actually lost population, falling 8,276 to 1.25 million.

Other big-city losers included Boston, which dropped 1.5 percent, Detroit (minus 1.3 percent) and New Orleans (minus 1.4 percent). These estimates reflect populations before Hurricane Katrina shattered the Crescent City.

Smaller cities with marked declines include Lansing, Mich., and Athens, Ga. (both down 1.2 percent) and Fayetteville, N. C. and Cincinnati (both minus 1.6 percent). St. Louis' population fell a whopping 1.8 percent and Norfolk, Va. did even worse, down 2.3 percent.



Fastest-growing cities

City State Pop.
7/1/05
Pop.
7/1/04
% Chg
Elk GroveCalifornia112,338100,68611.57%
North Las VegasNevada176,635158,54011.41%
Port St. LucieFlorida131,692118,65510.99%
GilbertArizona173,989156,81610.95%
Cape CoralFlorida140,010128,1939.22%
Moreno ValleyCalifornia178,367166,2617.28%
Rancho CucamongaCalifornia169,353159,1106.44%
MiramarFlorida106,623101,3675.19%
ChandlerArizona234,939223,8954.93%
IrvineCalifornia186,852178,0854.92%
BakersfieldCalifornia295,536283,0104.43%
PeoriaArizona138,200132,3554.42%
RaleighNorth Carolina341,530327,5474.27%
LancasterCalifornia134,032128,6724.17%
JolietIllinois136,208130,9044.05%
VisaliaCalifornia108,669104,4794.01%
ClarksvilleTennessee112,878108,6643.88%
Fort WorthTexas624,067603,0673.48%
DentonTexas104,153100,7393.39%
HendersonNevada232,146224,5423.39%
KilleenTexas100,23396,9713.36%
CaryNorth Carolina106,439103,0133.33%
FontanaCalifornia163,860158,7023.25%
Grand PrairieTexas144,337139,8333.22%
ThorntonColorado105,182101,9333.19%
PhoenixArizona1,461,5751,417,1193.14%
OrlandoFlorida213,223206,9723.02%
Chula VistaCalifornia210,497204,4992.93%
LaredoTexas208,754202,8312.92%
RenoNevada203,550197,8972.86%
PalmdaleCalifornia134,570130,8762.82%
RosevilleCalifornia105,940103,0982.76%
OlatheKansas111,334108,4402.67%
BrownsvilleTexas167,493163,1922.64%
McAllenTexas123,622120,5522.55%
StocktonCalifornia286,926279,8182.54%
Santa ClaritaCalifornia168,253164,4552.31%
AlbuquerqueNew Mexico494,236483,8442.15%
Sioux FallsSouth Dakota139,517136,5792.15%
CharlotteNorth Carolina610,949598,2062.13%
MiamiFlorida386,417378,6542.05%
Las VegasNevada545,147534,5061.99%
AuroraColorado297,235291,4451.99%
ScottsdaleArizona226,013221,6651.96%
ChesapeakeVirginia218,968214,8301.93%
Fort LauderdaleFlorida167,380164,3541.84%
PlanoTexas250,096245,6061.83%
SalemOregon148,751146,1761.76%
GlendaleArizona239,435235,3511.74%
San AntonioTexas1,256,5091,235,0891.73%
OntarioCalifornia172,679169,8001.70%
DurhamNorth Carolina204,845201,6831.57%
ProvoUtah113,459111,7181.56%
VancouverWashington157,493155,0721.56%
NormanOklahoma101,719100,1681.55%
Santa ClaraCalifornia105,402103,8071.54%
TampaFlorida325,989321,2911.46%
AustinTexas690,252680,7481.40%
AmarilloTexas183,021180,4901.40%
OmahaNebraska414,521409,0191.35%
ArvadaColorado103,966102,6131.32%
MesaArizona442,780437,1421.29%
TallahasseeFlorida158,500156,5301.26%
Overland ParkKansas164,811162,7951.24%
OrangeCalifornia134,950133,3311.21%
EugeneOregon144,515142,7941.21%
WacoTexas120,465119,0641.18%
El PasoTexas598,590591,7481.16%
CharlestonSouth Carolina106,712105,4851.16%
Winston-SalemNorth Carolina193,755191,5451.15%
KnoxvilleTennessee180,130178,1181.13%
AtlantaGeorgia470,688465,6211.09%
ElizabethNew Jersey125,809124,4661.08%
HuntsvilleAlabama166,313164,5701.06%
San JoseCalifornia912,332902,7601.06%
ArlingtonTexas362,805359,1991.00%
CarrolltonTexas118,870117,7520.95%
CoronaCalifornia149,387148,0010.94%
LincolnNebraska239,213236,9790.94%
GreensboroNorth Carolina231,962229,9050.89%
SunnyvaleCalifornia128,902127,7690.89%
Oklahoma CityOklahoma531,324526,7000.88%
FresnoCalifornia461,116457,1600.87%
HollywoodFlorida145,629144,3710.87%
Pompano BeachFlorida104,179103,2780.87%
Corpus ChristiTexas283,474281,0550.86%
AuroraIllinois168,181166,7670.85%
LubbockTexas209,737207,9760.85%
JacksonvilleFlorida782,623776,1040.84%
Cedar RapidsIowa123,119122,1150.82%
SpringfieldIllinois115,668114,7400.81%
FairfieldCalifornia104,476103,6580.79%
Fort CollinsColorado128,026127,0330.78%
PortsmouthVirginia100,16999,4040.77%
NapervilleIllinois141,579140,5370.74%
TucsonArizona515,526511,7470.74%
MadisonWisconsin221,551220,1490.64%
West Valley CityUtah113,300112,6070.62%
Lexington-FayetteKentucky268,080266,4510.61%
RiversideCalifornia290,086288,3510.60%
WestminsterColorado105,084104,5150.54%
SacramentoCalifornia456,441454,0030.54%
El MonteCalifornia122,513121,8680.53%
Nashville-DavidsonTennessee549,110546,2190.53%
ManchesterNew Hampshire109,691109,1500.50%
Coral SpringsFlorida128,804128,2080.46%
SeattleWashington573,911571,3600.45%
Little RockArkansas184,564183,7990.42%
DallasTexas1,213,8251,208,8290.41%
RichmondCalifornia102,186101,7830.40%
HamptonVirginia145,579145,0010.40%
Sterling HeightsMichigan128,034127,5240.40%
AllentownPennsylvania106,992106,5780.39%
WichitaKansas354,865353,5620.37%
Jersey CityNew Jersey239,614238,7320.37%
TempeArizona161,143160,5660.36%
Anchorage municipalityAlaska275,043274,0670.36%
MesquiteTexas129,902129,4360.36%
DenverColorado557,917555,9910.35%
Pembroke PinesFlorida150,380149,9330.30%
RockfordIllinois152,916152,4570.30%
NewarkNew Jersey280,666279,8650.29%
HoustonTexas2,016,5822,011,1190.27%
AntiochCalifornia100,631100,3860.24%
ColumbusOhio730,657728,9070.24%
Boise CityIdaho193,161192,7030.24%
TopekaKansas121,946121,6910.21%
BurbankCalifornia104,108103,8960.20%
Green BayWisconsin101,203100,9990.20%
Los AngelesCalifornia3,844,8293,837,3990.19%
Louisville/Jefferson CountyKentucky556,429555,3660.19%
IndianapolisIndiana784,118782,6560.19%
BellevueWashington117,137116,9140.19%
Honolulu CDPHawaii377,379376,7080.18%
Kansas CityMissouri444,965444,1990.17%
PeoriaIllinois112,685112,5080.16%
SpokaneWashington196,818196,5270.15%
ShreveportLouisiana198,874198,5910.14%
Colorado SpringsColorado369,815369,3140.14%
PomonaCalifornia153,787153,5650.14%
ColumbiaSouth Carolina117,088116,9310.13%
San Buenaventura (Ventura)California104,017103,8820.13%
LafayetteLouisiana112,030111,9140.10%
PortlandOregon533,427532,8880.10%
WorcesterMassachusetts175,898175,7700.07%
St. PetersburgFlorida249,079248,9050.07%
OxnardCalifornia183,628183,5290.05%
TorranceCalifornia142,384142,3260.04%
PuebloColorado103,495103,4720.02%
Simi ValleyCalifornia118,687118,6770.01%
Des MoinesIowa194,163194,1570.00%
StamfordConnecticut120,045120,0510.00%
New HavenConnecticut124,791124,798-0.01%
AbileneTexas114,757114,774-0.01%
Fort WayneIndiana223,341223,365-0.01%
ModestoCalifornia207,011207,068-0.03%
MontgomeryAlabama200,127200,223-0.05%
RichmondVirginia193,777193,915-0.07%
ChattanoogaTennessee154,762154,873-0.07%
PasadenaCalifornia143,731143,845-0.08%
PasadenaTexas143,852144,003-0.10%
TacomaWashington195,898196,108-0.11%
EriePennsylvania102,612102,739-0.12%
Daly CityCalifornia100,339100,470-0.13%
HartfordConnecticut124,397124,564-0.13%
HaywardCalifornia140,293140,490-0.14%
SpringfieldMassachusetts151,732151,975-0.16%
GarlandTexas216,346216,701-0.16%
San BernardinoCalifornia198,550198,886-0.17%
MemphisTennessee672,277673,521-0.18%
Virginia BeachVirginia438,415439,224-0.18%
ColumbusGeorgia185,271185,662-0.21%
Salt Lake CityUtah178,097178,487-0.22%
Kansas CityKansas144,210144,536-0.23%
TulsaOklahoma382,457383,380-0.24%
MinneapolisMinnesota372,811373,708-0.24%
West CovinaCalifornia108,185108,440-0.24%
IrvingTexas193,649194,121-0.24%
Huntington BeachCalifornia194,457194,942-0.25%
GainesvilleFlorida108,184108,453-0.25%
YonkersNew York196,425196,942-0.26%
New YorkNew York8,143,1978,164,706-0.26%
SpringfieldMissouri150,298150,701-0.27%
WaterburyConnecticut107,902108,229-0.30%
ClearwaterFlorida108,687109,034-0.32%
South BendIndiana105,262105,614-0.33%
Santa RosaCalifornia153,158153,674-0.34%
DowneyCalifornia109,718110,089-0.34%
ConcordCalifornia123,252123,674-0.34%
Long BeachCalifornia474,014475,753-0.37%
Thousand OaksCalifornia124,359124,828-0.38%
PatersonNew Jersey149,843150,418-0.38%
BridgeportConnecticut139,008139,554-0.39%
LowellMassachusetts103,111103,518-0.39%
AnaheimCalifornia331,804333,150-0.40%
GlendaleCalifornia200,065200,908-0.42%
OaklandCalifornia395,274397,116-0.46%
Grand RapidsMichigan193,780194,689-0.47%
Santa AnaCalifornia340,368342,084-0.50%
St. PaulMinnesota275,150276,523-0.50%
Baton RougeLouisiana222,064223,187-0.50%
AkronOhio210,795211,882-0.51%
VallejoCalifornia117,483118,090-0.51%
Costa MesaCalifornia109,830110,392-0.51%
San FranciscoCalifornia739,426743,193-0.51%
BeaumontTexas111,799112,374-0.51%
InglewoodCalifornia114,467115,064-0.52%
FullertonCalifornia132,787133,476-0.52%
MobileAlabama191,544192,557-0.53%
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania1,463,2811,471,255-0.54%
BerkeleyCalifornia100,744101,307-0.56%
Garden GroveCalifornia166,075167,038-0.58%
NorwalkCalifornia105,834106,462-0.59%
OceansideCalifornia166,108167,128-0.61%
Augusta-Richmond CountyGeorgia190,782191,979-0.62%
WarrenMichigan135,311136,169-0.63%
Ann ArborMichigan113,271114,015-0.65%
San DiegoCalifornia1,255,5401,263,816-0.65%
ChicagoIllinois2,842,5182,861,037-0.65%
CambridgeMassachusetts100,135100,802-0.66%
LakewoodColorado140,671141,599-0.66%
WashingtonDistrict of Columbia550,521554,239-0.67%
IndependenceMissouri110,208110,966-0.68%
JacksonMississippi177,977179,190-0.68%
BirminghamAlabama231,483233,143-0.71%
ProvidenceRhode Island176,862178,131-0.71%
FremontCalifornia200,468201,932-0.72%
MilwaukeeWisconsin578,887583,144-0.73%
SyracuseNew York141,683142,771-0.76%
DaytonOhio158,873160,158-0.80%
EscondidoCalifornia134,085135,247-0.86%
FlintMichigan118,551119,596-0.87%
EvansvilleIndiana115,918116,981-0.91%
RochesterNew York211,091213,086-0.94%
BaltimoreMaryland635,815641,943-0.95%
AlexandriaVirginia135,337136,635-0.95%
Arlington CDPVirginia195,965197,955-1.01%
BuffaloNew York279,745282,740-1.06%
Newport NewsVirginia179,899181,917-1.11%
ToledoOhio301,285304,734-1.13%
LansingMichigan115,518116,862-1.15%
SavannahGeorgia128,453129,964-1.16%
SalinasCalifornia146,431148,163-1.17%
Athens-Clarke CountyGeorgia103,238104,537-1.24%
ClevelandOhio452,208458,080-1.28%
PittsburghPennsylvania316,718320,828-1.28%
New OrleansLouisiana454,863461,115-1.36%
DetroitMichigan886,671899,122-1.38%
BostonMassachusetts559,034567,660-1.52%
HialeahFlorida220,485223,913-1.53%
FayettevilleNorth Carolina129,928131,986-1.56%
CincinnatiOhio308,728313,860-1.64%
St. LouisMissouri344,362350,705-1.81%
NorfolkVirginia231,954237,347-2.27%

Total 25
Number Title Author Date Votes Views
25
2017~2016 어스틴 (오스틴) & 텍사스 각종 순위 및 평가
admin | 2017.03.11 | Votes 0 | Views 2430
admin 2017.03.11 0 2430
24
2013~2015 어스틴 (오스틴) & 텍사스 각종 순위 및 평가
admin | 2017.03.11 | Votes 0 | Views 3117
admin 2017.03.11 0 3117
23
2009년~2012년 어스틴 (오스틴) & 텍사스 각종 순위 및 평가
admin | 2017.03.11 | Votes 0 | Views 2584
admin 2017.03.11 0 2584
22
2007년 어스틴 각종 랭킹
admin | 2008.02.27 | Votes 0 | Views 1001
admin 2008.02.27 0 1001
21
오스틴 및 인근지역 인구분포도 (2007년 6월 22일 현재)
admin | 2007.09.14 | Votes 0 | Views 1104
admin 2007.09.14 0 1104
20
뉴스위크 선정, UT Austin “Hottest” School
admin | 2007.08.23 | Votes 0 | Views 982
admin 2007.08.23 0 982
19
어스틴, 비즈니스 최고의 지역
admin | 2007.08.17 | Votes 0 | Views 1138
admin 2007.08.17 0 1138
18
은퇴 고려중..? 오스틴 살기에 이상적 (은퇴후 살기 좋은도시 4위)
admin | 2007.07.31 | Votes 0 | Views 1223
admin 2007.07.31 0 1223
17
Cedar Park , 가족을 위한 최고의 도시
admin | 2007.07.12 | Votes 0 | Views 1131
admin 2007.07.12 0 1131
16
Central Texas Turnpike System, TX, USA
admin | 2006.12.14 | Votes 0 | Views 1452
admin 2006.12.14 0 1452
15
오스틴 세금 정보 (Tax and Incentives)
admin | 2006.11.26 | Votes 0 | Views 1116
admin 2006.11.26 0 1116
14
오스틴 생활비 다른 도시와 비교
admin | 2006.11.26 | Votes 0 | Views 1830
admin 2006.11.26 0 1830
13
오스틴 (제2의 실리콘 벨리)의 메지져 IT 회사 리스트
admin | 2006.11.26 | Votes 0 | Views 1193
admin 2006.11.26 0 1193
12
I-30 하이웨이 정보
admin | 2006.10.28 | Votes 0 | Views 970
admin 2006.10.28 0 970
11
Report: 19 of Texas' 50 fastest-growing tech firms in Austin
admin | 2006.08.24 | Votes 0 | Views 1080
admin 2006.08.24 0 1080
10
Forbes: Texas second-best state for business
admin | 2006.08.20 | Votes 0 | Views 1073
admin 2006.08.20 0 1073
9
Region's Largest Employers
admin | 2006.06.24 | Votes 0 | Views 971
admin 2006.06.24 0 971
8
Austin Population & Population Growth
admin | 2006.06.24 | Votes 0 | Views 880
admin 2006.06.24 0 880
7
오스틴 직업 및 실업률 통계
admin | 2006.06.23 | Votes 0 | Views 1079
admin 2006.06.23 0 1079
6
오스틴 각종 랭킹
admin | 2006.06.23 | Votes 0 | Views 1091
admin 2006.06.23 0 1091
5
오스틴 갖가지 정보
admin | 2006.06.23 | Votes 0 | Views 1161
admin 2006.06.23 0 1161
4
오스틴 인구 분포도
admin | 2006.06.23 | Votes 0 | Views 1255
admin 2006.06.23 0 1255
3
오스틴 날씨
admin | 2006.06.23 | Votes 0 | Views 2057
admin 2006.06.23 0 2057
2
Fastest growing cities
admin | 2006.06.22 | Votes 0 | Views 1642
admin 2006.06.22 0 1642
1
오스틴 Top Employers
admin | 2006.03.18 | Votes 0 | Views 1963
admin 2006.03.18 0 1963